Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
*

Teamspeak

Porch
Front Door - Misc Gaming
Room 1
Barabas
Fluffy
Michael.:LLS:.
Room 2
SiX
Room 3 - Low Bitrate
Room 4 - Minecraft
EvE Online
Space Engineers
Guild Wars 2
Shame Cave - LoL
Basement
Discipline Dungeon
Cookie's Bedroom/Studio
Kitchen - (anti social)
Music
Back Door
I need to use PTT
TeamSpeak Monitor by TSViewer.com
TeamSpeak queried in 0.424 seconds

Shoutbox

Last 10 Shouts:

 

Blue_Skunk

October 23, 2018, 23:41:00
Steam sales:

Halloween Sale is from October 29th to the 1st of November

Autumn Sale is from November 21st to the 27th

Winter Sale is from December 20th to January 3rd
 

Blue_Skunk

May 10, 2018, 18:31:41
 

Lucifer

January 26, 2018, 12:24:09
Possibly, but I'm not the creative sort, I try to make other peoples ideas work. And the last 2 times, people went "can you not just keep it mostly the same" ;)
 

dios

January 26, 2018, 11:28:31
With respect, isn't time you updated this website?
 

Lucifer

January 24, 2018, 20:53:24
Bah, installing upgrades may have broken the admin section. Hope nothing else is borked meantime
 

RIVIT3R

December 25, 2017, 02:45:57
merry whatnot :)
 

RIVIT3R

December 19, 2017, 00:39:26
ruin all the fun :)_
 

Lucifer

October 26, 2017, 18:12:41
why ?
 

RIVIT3R

October 22, 2017, 23:24:04
10

Fluffy

October 20, 2017, 11:13:32
9

Show 50 latest
17 Guests, 0 Users

Ads by Google

Author Topic: 64 bit "usable memory"  (Read 3227 times)

Offline Pvt_Doobie

  • LLS Member
  • Regular
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: 12
64 bit "usable memory"
« on: December 09, 2011, 13:34:49 »
This has been bugging me ever since i upgraded to win7 64 bit and been searching for a solution since :/

when i look in system information i see 4GB and next to that it says "(2.75GB usable)"

so far only thing i have seen round is that a BIOS update is required which is proving to be more of a challenge.

i have only found out that i have a FOXCONN mothboard and the only one i can find that is anywhere near close is the P35-A motherboard.

would be nice to have this fixed as i can't play APB any few other issue due to this RAM issue :(


if this helps anyone i have a Packard Bell IXTREME j8510 and i have put in 4 GB ram and have a GT 440

and CPU-Z from few months back CPUZ-caches

Offline Liek

  • LLS Friend
  • Regular
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 4
  • Profile? Which provile?
Re: 64 bit "usable memory"
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2011, 14:02:33 »
Does the motherboard support more RAM than was build in initially?
Which kinds of RAM does the motherboard support? The manual usually has a list of compatible modules.
"240 Pin DDR2 PC2-5300 667MHz" is what the Internet spits out for that PB iXtreme J8510.

Is there a BIOS update available? The problem could be that BIOS and Windows can detect the correct amount of RAM, but the hardware is not prepared to handle more than the 2.85GB RAM - as indicated by Windows system information.

Did you try running Everest / AIDA64? (http://www.lavalys.com/)

Offline Pvt_Doobie

  • LLS Member
  • Regular
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: 12
Re: 64 bit "usable memory"
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2011, 14:12:24 »
my mother board support 8GB RAM

from top of my head can't remember but look through the CPU-z images that are linked in my thread.

like i said i don't know what BIOS i have which is why this has been difficult

and no i haven't ran everest because I'm currently at college xD

Offline Killavirus

  • Whinging Grandad
  • LLS Member
  • Regular
  • Posts: 3254
  • Karma: 159
    • lionelbaden
No electrons were harmed in the sending of this post; however, many were very inconvenienced.
when we don't understand something, we bomb it. thats how we roll.

Offline Pvt_Doobie

  • LLS Member
  • Regular
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: 12
Re: 64 bit "usable memory"
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2011, 15:20:55 »
thanks killa. i did look at that but was bit hesitant due to not wanting to brake my BIOS lol

Offline Blue_Skunk

  • "Deadly"
  • Administrator
  • Regular
  • Posts: 1416
  • Karma: 124
  • 'Every day is drama day...'
Re: 64 bit "usable memory"
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2011, 18:51:17 »
i have a FOXCONN motherboard

/facepalm

Offline Lucifer

  • Jimmie Rustler
  • Administrator
  • Regular
  • Posts: 1656
  • Karma: 185
Re: 64 bit "usable memory"
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2011, 19:18:01 »
i have a FOXCONN motherboard

/facepalm

Oh, but it's worse than that. It's a FoxConn disguised as a Packard Bell


 




Enterprise © Bloc